Home

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee

ABC Award Winners!

Here are some of the things families shared about teachers and their ability to be nimble and creative during a challenging time in education:

 

“My child’s face lights up and he gets a big grin when you talk about his teacher. We’re lucky to have such a wonderful person teaching our kids."

 

“She has been a great teacher to our children for years and has continued to do so during this strange time. She has provided us with many tools to keep our children on the right path and helped us provide them with tools to deal with the changes we are facing.”

 

“He always makes class fun and you can tell he truly loves what he does. He has made assignments less stressful and is always very patient and positive.”

 

Here is a full list of the winning teachers from each school:

 

Animas Valley Elementary - Susan Ridley-Myers, 3rd Grade Teacher

Big Picture High School - Chelsea Reinsch, Advisor

Durango High School - Mike Cochran, Science Teacher

Escalante Middle School - Oscar Trono, Science Teacher

Fort Lewis Mesa Elementary - Debbie Harris, 1st Grade Teacher

Florida Mesa Elementary - Breanna Johnson, 2nd Grade Teacher

Miller Middle School - Jenny Fitts-Reynolds, Language Arts Teacher

Needham Elementary - Cheri Overstreet, Preschool Teacher

Park Elementary - Jenny Anesi, 1st Grade Teacher

Riverview Elementary - Corey Zirkelbach, 2nd Grade Teacher

Sunnyside Elementary - Tina Henderson, Kindergarten

The Juniper School - Stacy Mock, Intermediate Teacher

 

Congratulations to all the winners!  You will be receiving $500 in the mail in the coming weeks to reward you for all your amazing work. 

 

We received so many wonderful nominations, made on behalf of a total of 78 different teachers!  Congratulations to all the other nominees:

 

Animas Valley Elementary

Abbey Flint

Amy Spurgeon

Ginger Standing

 

Durango High School

Natalie Bertrand

Joe Burns

Rob Coddington

Ty Flom

Tara Haller

Elizabeth Henry

Molly Jensen

Lori Johnson

Kendall Lemmer

Ann Tidwell

Kaylee Wright

 

Escalante Middle School

Evelyn Black

Strider Fitzpatrick

Jourdan Hager

Angel Hernandez

John Hise

Mike Jordan

Connie Piccoli

Casie Regan

Jessica Thompson

 

Fort Lewis Mesa Elementary

Julie Schweiger

Mark Servais

 

Florida Mesa Elementary

Shawna Clark

Andreille Drumm

Chrissy Fast

Kathleen Murphy

Mary Wood

 

Miller Middle School

Ann Drummond

Leigh Gillette

Molly Jensen

Sarah Margoles

Anna Layden

Samm Rowland

 

Needham Elementary

Jeni Cox

James Fitzpatrick

Erin Glick

Katherine Griffin

Liz Haubert

Mallory Peterson

Sarah Pinkerton

Chance Schoser

 

Park Elementary

Charlie Domas

Jamie Driscoll

Gianna Fable

Sierra Foster

Brittany Hanson

Lynn Stevens

Nick Wallen

 

 

Riverview Elementary

Johnny Bertrand

Allison Connor

Karey Fundingsland

Melissa Halonen

Wendy Hillmer

Emily Kassay

Trish Kirkpatrick

Charlie Love

Matt Ogburn

 

Sunnyside Elementary

Geri Campbell

LaRae Dotson

Gina Ott

Lori Smith

Cat Burns

 

The Juniper School

Andy Grenhart

Kristin Harmon

Liz Major

Published Print